First Annual Texas Craft Brewers Cup

Photo credit: Texas Craft Brewers Guild

Winners Announced!

See below for the results of the first Texas Craft Brewers Cup and congratulations to all the winners!

The inaugural Texas Craft Brewers Cup, the first-of-its-kind professional beer competition, takes place today to showcase the outstanding quality and variety of Texas craft beer. Today’s event is organized and hosted by the Texas Craft Brewers Guild to celebrate Texas craft brewers. “One of the key missions of the Texas Craft Brewers Guild is to celebrate the outstanding quality of Texas craft beer and a professional craft competition might be the best celebration of them all,” Texas Craft Brewers Guild Executive Director Charles Vallhonrat said. “With more than 750 entries in the competition, our medalists represent the pinnacle of quality in an outrageously wide range of craft beer styles.”

Judging for the competition took place in late January judging beers in 27 unique medal categories, each containing a variety of BJCP and Great American Beer Festival defined sub-styles. With the competition open to all qualifying craft breweries in the state of Texas, the panel of judges was also comprised of brewers, industry veterans, and BJCP certified judges from across the state.

As the organizers of the annual Texas Craft Brewers Festival, and the Texas Brewery Passport app which helps beer enthusiasts find and visit Guild member breweries,  Vallhonrat believes the Texas Craft Brewers Cup will be yet another tool in the Guild’s toolkit to help attract new fans and bring longtime beer lovers back to taprooms at a time when small and independent breweries have a lot to gain from the promotion of Texas’ highest quality craft beers.

“The Texas Craft Brewers Guild felt the time was right to introduce a Texas-only craft beer competition, Vallhonrat said. “While we’ve discussed a competition for years, we waited for the right moment in time when we have the most diverse set of brewery business models, the widest array of styles to work with, and the critical mass of craft breweries literally across the state to make the competition the ultimate brewing benchmark for the state.”

Results

Courtesy of the Texas Craft Brewers Guild

Ambassador of Craft:

Brock Wagner | Saint Arnold Brewing Co.

Marvis “the Middleman” Dixon | Family Business Brewing Co. | Black is Beautiful Ambassador

Tim Schwartz | Real Ale Brewing Co.

Charles Vallhonrat | Texas Craft Brewers Guild

Brewery of the Year Awards

BASED ON CUMULATIVE MEDAL POINTS –Presented by Dynamo Distributing

0-799 bbl Group | Black Star Co-op | Austin, TX

800+ bbl Group | Real Ale Brewing Company | Blanco, TX

Category 1: Pilsner

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Gold Live Oak Brewing Company Austin
Hans’ Pils Real Ale Brewing Company Blanco
Patek Pils Pondaseta Brewing Co. Amarillo
Presented by Community Cultures

Category 2: American & International Lager

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Altstadt Light Altstadt Brewery Fredericksburg
500 Pesos ODD Muse Brewing Farmers Branch
Burnin’ Daylight Hound Song Brewing Co. Columbus

Category 3: Golden, Blonde & Light Ales

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Buckle Bunny Eureka Heights Brew CO Houston
Firemans #4 Real Ale Brewing Company Blanco
Conserveza Freetail Brewing Co. San Antonio

Category 4: Kölsch

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Kayaker’s Kolsch Central District Brewing Austin
Lawnmower Saint Arnold Brewing Company Houston
Altstadt Kolsch Altstadt Brewery Fredericksburg

Category 5: Session and Standard German & Czech Lagers

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Dye-It Pils Infamous Brewing Company Austin
Her Black Wings Oddwood Brewing Austin
Double Backbone Hound Song Brewing Co. Columbus

Category 6: Strong German & Czech Lagers

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
River Baptism Real Ale Brewing Company Blanco
Straight to Crackle Pinthouse Brewing Austin
Deactivator BAKFISH Brewing Co Pearland

Category 7: Classic UK Styles

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Wicket Awesome Eureka Heights Brew CO Houston
Alcalde Wichita Falls Brewing Company Wichita Falls
Prairie Fire Irish Red Fitzhugh Brewing Dripping Springs

Category 8: Stout & Porter

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Recalcitrant Dockhand Black Star Co-op Austin
Texas Cannon Stout Texas Cannon Brewing Company Blanco
Pecan Porter (512) Brewing Company Austin

Category 9: Session & Standard Hoppy Pale Ales and Lagers

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Urban Parakeet White Rock Alehouse & Brewery Dallas
Law Enforcement Cheetah False Idol Brewing North Richland Hills
Birra D’Oro Buckstin Brewing Company Nederland

Category 10: American IPA

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Secret Beach Meanwhile Brewing Company Austin
Balcones Cold IPA Balcones Distilling Waco
2 Live & Die In LA False Idol Brewing North Richland Hills
-Presented by Cask Branding-

Category 11: Hazy IPA

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Leaf Peeper Hold Out Brewing Austin
Spirit of Energy False Idol Brewing North Richland Hills
Shelter in Haze Brotherwell Brewing Waco
-Presented by Saxco-

Category 12: Strong Hoppy Beer

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Technical Skillset Celestial Beerworks Dallas
100 Million Angels Singing Texas Ale Project Dallas
Double Stardust Batch Austin

Category 13: Specialty Hoppy

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Blanca Witbier IPA Walking Stick Brewing Company Houston
Long Walk 4th Tap Brewing Co-op Austin
Bloodwork Orange Austin Beerworks Austin

Category 14: Amber & Dark Beers

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
American Amber Ale Bluebonnet Beer Company Round Rock
Brushy Creek Brown Ale Red Horn Brewing Co. Leander
Amber Lager Alamo Beer San Antonio

Category 15: Barleywine & Strong Ale

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Churchwarden Brotherwell Brewing Waco
Prairie Dog Porter Two Docs Brewing Co. Lubbock
Velvet Hammer Peticolas Brewing Company Dallas

Category 16: Belgian & Farmhouse Ales

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Treeform Roughhouse Brewing San Marcos
Texas Sun Ghost Note Brewing Dripping Springs
The Divine Monk Siren Rock Brewing Company Dallas

Category 17: Belgian Abbey Ales

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Sun Brewing Tripel Sun Brewing Company Canutillo
Chugboat Island Buckstin Brewing Company Nederland
The Saint of Lost Causes Central District Brewing Austin

Category 18: Fruit & Field Beer

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Jacks Wandering Soul Maple Branch Craft Brewery Fort Worth
Athena’s Elixir (Raspberry) Local Group Brewing Houston
Tangerine Queen Lakewood Brewing Company Garland

Category 19: Chocolate & Coffee Beer

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Museverse ODD Muse Brewing Farmers Branch
French Quarter Temptress Lakewood Brewing Company Garland
Jolted Phoenix Lazarus Brewing Company Austin

Category 20: American & European Sour

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Crush Landing Hedgehog Brewing Cedar Park
Chilton Gose Two Docs Brewing Co. Lubbock
Tiki Hop Totem Blue Owl Brewing Austin

Category 21: Brett & Mixed Culture

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Blended Family Pondaseta Brewing Co. Amarillo
Berried Roughhouse Brewing San Marcos
2021 SPON Three Year Blend Jester King Austin

Category 22: Wood & Barrel-Aged Sour & Brett Beer

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Sea of Waves True Anomaly Brewing Houston
Small Batch Series #1 Barrel Aged Sour Alamo Beer San Antonio
Flaaaaanders White Rock Alehouse & Brewery Dallas

Category 23: Smoke & Chili Beer

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
La Muerta Freetail Brewing Co. San Antonio
Jalapeño Saison On Rotation Brewery & Kitchen Dallas
Smoke ‘Em if You Got ‘Em Pecan Street Brewing Co. Johnson City

Category 24: Barrel & Wood Aged Beer

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Moebius Black Star Co-op Austin
Perpetual Peace No Label Katy
Small Town Strong Denton County Brewing Company Denton

Category 25: Experimental, Hybrid & Specialty Beer

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Steely Eyed True Anomaly Brewing Houston
Moonsmoke Vector Brewing Dallas
Lakewood Live Vol. 3 Lakewood Brewing Company Garland

Category 26: Wheat or Rye

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Tiki Wheat Galveston Island Brewing Galveston
Monkey Business Maple Branch Craft Brewery Fort Worth
El Carlito No Label Katy

Category 27: Decadent Beer

MEDAL BEER BREWER CITY
Spilled – Strawberry Ice Cream Urban South Houston
Smoothie Tart: Strawberry Rhubarb Crumble B52 Brewing Co. Conroe
Figment of Your Imagination White Rock Alehouse & Brewery Dallas

Texas Craft Brewers Cup Competition Statistics

  • 1st annual competition
  • 755 total beers judged
  • 150+ beer styles
  • 131 competing Texas craft breweries
  • 27 medal categories
  • 81 total medals awarded
  • 57 medal-winning breweries
  • 2 Brewery of the Year winners (awarded based on cumulative medal points)
  • 37 judges
  • 16 amazing volunteers
  • Each participating brewery could enter up to 8 beers
Scroll to Top